Deferred Action for Parents of U.S. citizens and Lawful Permanent Residents (DAPA)

Deferred Action for Parents of US Citizens and Lawful Permanent Residents (DAPA) is a new program that was announced by President on November 20, 2014. It allows parents of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents who are currently illegally in the US to request deferred action and receive employment authorization for three years with unlimited option to renew it.

If your application for deferred action is approvedby USCIS, you will be considered a lawfully present alien in the US during the period of time while your deferred action is in the effect. However, be advised that DAPA doesn’t grant you any immigration status or path to green card.

The fact that your period of stay is authorized by Department of Homeland Security simply means you are not accruing any unlawful presence while you remain in the US. Requirements You may apply for DAPA if you meet following requirements:

• Have lived in the United States continuously since Jan. 1, 2010, up to the present time;

• Were physically present in the United States on Nov. 20, 2014, and at the time of making your request for consideration of DAPA with USCIS;

• Had no lawful status on Nov. 20, 2014;

• Had, on Nov. 20, 2014, a son or daughter, of any age or marital status, who is a U.S. citizen (USC) or lawful permanent resident (LPR);

• Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or three or more other misdemeanors; do not otherwise pose a threat to national security; and are not an enforcement priority for removal.

When to Apply?

USCIS expects to begin accepting requests for DAPA in May 2015 While USCIS will not accepting requests for DAPA prior to the lunch, we recommend that you must prepare necessary paperwork in advance and send request for deferred action as soon as USCIS starts accepting applications.

 

The information herein has been taken from our partner’s website https://myusaimmigration.com