GENERAL NATURALIZATION REQUIREMENTS

 

 

The following are the general naturalization requirements that an applicant must meet in order to become a U.S. citizen:

1. The applicant must be age 18 or older at the time of filing for naturalization.

2. The applicant must be a legal permanent resident for at least 5 years before being eligible for naturalization.

3. The applicant must have continuous residence in the United States as legal permanent resident for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application and up to the time of admission to citizenship.

4.The applicant must be physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application.

5. The applicant must have lived within the State or USCIS district with jurisdiction over the applicant’s place of residence for at least 3 months prior to the date of filing.

6. The applicant must demonstrate good moral character for 5 years prior to filing for naturalization, and during the period leading up to the administration of the Oath of Allegiance.

7. The applicant must have an attachment to the principles of the U.S. Constitution and be well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States during all relevant periods under the law.

8. The applicant must be able to read, write, and speak and understand English and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government .

The information herein has been taken from our partner’s website https://myusaimmigration.com.